Databases

← Back

33 results starting with T

  1. TAIR

    The Arabidopsis Information Resource (TAIR) is an online database of genetic and molecular biology data for the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana. TAIR is considered an indispensable resource for thousands of researchers around the world who work with Arabidopsis. TAIR is also commonly used by plant biologists working with other plants because the amount of information available for Arabidopsis is vast compared with most other plants and the research results from Arabidopsis are often directly relevant to other plant species.

  2. Tax Notes

    Tax Notes is a collection of publications by Tax Analysts, a non-profit tax publisher. Tax Notes news publications provide comprehensive but impartial coverage of tax news, while Tax Notes commentary publications contribute spirited and personable voices to the conversation and debate around the understanding and application of tax policy.

  3. Taylor & Francis

  4. Teacher Reference Center (EBSCO)

    Teacher Reference Center indexes over 260 titles from the most popular teacher and administrator trade journals, periodicals, and books. This database provides coverage on key education topics such as Assessment, Continuing Education, Current Pedagogical Research, Curriculum Development, Instructional Media, Language Arts, Literacy Standards, Science & Mathematics, and more for K-12 Teachers & Librarians.

  5. TeachingBooks.net

    TeachingBooks.net is an easy-to-use website that adds a multimedia dimension to the reading experiences of children’s and young adult books. It is developed and maintained to include thousands of resources about fiction and nonfiction books used in the K12 environment, with every resource selected to encourage the integration of multimedia author and book materials into reading and library activities.

  6. Telegraph Historical Archive (Gale)

    The Daily Telegraph was launched in 1855, and within 10 years was able to claim it had ‘the largest circulation in the world’, boasting world-famous writers such as George Augustus Sala. For more than 150 years it has shaped and recorded the history and democratic values of the United Kingdom. The Sunday Telegraph was launched as a sister paper in 1961, and The Telegraph Historical Archive, 1855-2000 provides users with access to both the daily and Sunday editions.

  7. Testaments to the Holocaust (Gale)

    Electronic holdings of the Wiener Library in London, England. These holdings also include publications of the Wiener Library. The collection includes Nazi propaganda materials; Hitler Youth materials; pamphlets, books; and a rare encyclopedia of anti-Semitism. The core of the collection is 1,200 eyewitness accounts dealing with the pogrom of 1938 through the scope of the Holocaust. Also included are photographic materials.

  8. Testing & Education Reference Center (Gale)

    TERC contains over 100 practice tests and courses to help students prepare for educational tests including the GRE, GMAT, LSAT, MCAT, MAT, NCLEX, and PRAXIS. Information about graduate schools and careers is also included.

  9. Theatre in Context (ASP)

    Formerly North American Theatre Online, this is a comprehensive reference work covering all aspects of the Canadian and American Theater. It includes major reference materials, plays, people, theatres, productions and production companies. Also includes some images, playbills, postcards, scrapbooks and other resources.

  10. Theatre in Video (ASP)

    Theatre in Video contains more than 200 definitive performances of the world’s leading plays, together with more than 150 film documentaries, online in streaming video - more than 400 hours in all. Included are landmark performances such as The Iceman Cometh, Awake and Sing, Krapp’s Last Tape, and several works of Shakespeare. Notable actors include Claire Bloom, Colleen Dewhurst, Richard Dreyfuss, Walter Matthau, Meryl Streep and more.

  11. Thesaurus Linguae Graecae (TLG)

    Collection of digitized literary texts written in Greek from Homer to the fall of Byzantium in AD 1453.

  12. Thomas Register of American Manufacturers

    Most, if not all, of the information on over 155,000 manufacturers that is available in the print volumes, is available here. You must register the first time and remember your ID.

  13. Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive (Gale)

    Contains every page of every copy of the TLS published from 1902 to 2005. Indexes over 250,000 reviews, letters, poems, and articles from over 5,000 issues.

  14. Times (London) Digital Archive (1785-1985) (Gale)

    Researchers can search through the complete digital edition of The Times (London), using keyword searching and hit-term highlighting to retrieve full facsimile images of either a specific article or a complete page. The entire newspaper, 1785-1985, is captured, with all articles, advertisements and illustrations/photos divided into categories to facilitate searching.

  15. TOPICsearch (EBSCO)

    2,500 diverse sources including international and regional newspapers, EBSCO’s unparalleled periodicals collection, biographies, public opinion polls, book reviews, pamphlets, government information and EBSCO’s Current Issues database

  16. Topley and Wilson's Microbiology and Microbial Infections

    Topley and Wilsons Microbiology and Microbial Infections

  17. Torrossa: Italian Studies

    Torrossa.it is Casalini libri’s full text platform of both e-books and e-journals in the Social Sciences and Humanities from hundreds of publishers in Spain and Italy.

  18. Toxicology Abstracts (ProQuest)

    Covers issues from social poisons and substance abuse to natural toxins, from legislation and recommended standards to environmental issues. Topics of current concern such as the effects of alcohol and smoking, drug abuse, hydrocarbon studies, nitrosamines, radiation and radioactive materials, and much more are extensively examined. Toxicity testing methodology and analytical procedures for toxic substances are also covered.

  19. TOXLINE (ProQuest)

    TOXLINE on this service offers rapid access to information in all areas of toxicology, including chemicals and pharmaceuticals, pesticides, environmental pollutants, and mutagens and teratogens. This database, produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, provides bibliographic citations and abstracts from the core journal literature in toxicology. This version of TOXLINE does not contain information from Chemical Abstracts Service, BIOSIS, or International Pharmaceutical Abstracts; furthermore, it is a “rolling 5-year” database, consisting of records from the last 5 years plus the current year.

  20. Toxnet

    Provides access to a system of databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, toxic release lists and related areas.

  21. Trade and Globalization Studies Online (ASP)

    Trade and Globalization Studies Online examines the history of trade, trade policies, financial crises, emerging markets and technological innovations that unite the world in an ever-changing system of trade. The collection gathers books, case studies, archival materials and documentaries to provide historical context and insights. Users can explore the societal impact of global trade by browsing on global themes, events, and areas.

  22. Trade Catalogues and the American Home

  23. Travel Writing, Spectacle and World History

    This resource from Adam Matthew brings together hundreds of accounts by women of their travels across the globe from the early 19th century to the late 20th century. Students and researchers will find sources covering a variety of topics including; architecture; art; the British Empire; climate; customs; exploration; family life; housing; industry; language; monuments; mountains; natural history; politics and diplomacy; race; religion; science; shopping; war. A wide variety of forms of travel writing are included, ranging from unique manuscripts, diaries and correspondence to drawings, guidebooks and photographs. The resource includes a slideshow with hundreds of items of visual material, including postcards, sketches and photographs.

  24. Trends & Policy: U.S. Criminal Justice (PQ)

    Trace the Path from Legislation to Real-World Outcomes of Criminal Justice Policies.

  25. Trends & Policy: U.S. Environment (PQ)

    Explore how human interaction with the environment is changed by government policies.

  26. Trends & Policy: U.S. Healthcare (PQ)

    Healthcare-related news from major U.S. newspapers. These newspaper articles provide first-hand accounts of both current and historical healthcare policy issues and events.

  27. Trends & Policy: U.S. Immigration (PQ)

    Provides background information on events, regions, and policies in immigration law, bringing together statistical reports, news, legislation, and executive orders with a timeline of major events.

  28. Trip Database

    Trip is a clinical search engine designed to allow users to quickly and easily find and use high-quality research evidence to support their practice and/or care. As well as research evidence we also allow clinicians to search across other content types including images, videos, patient information leaflets, educational courses and news.

  29. Trismegistos

    Trismegistos [TM], called after the famous epithet of Hermes - Thoth, the Egyptian god of wisdom and writing who also played a major role in Greek religion and philosophy, is a platform aiming to surmount barriers of language and discipline in the study of texts from the ancient world, particularly late period Egypt and the Nile valley (roughly BC 800 - 800 AD).

  30. Turfgrass Information File

    Alternate title:TGIF.The Turfgrass Information File (TGIF) houses the most comprehensive publicly-available collection of turfgrass research and educational materials in the world. TGIF contains more than a quarter million records, with over 60% of those records linking the user directly to the full-text of the item. TGIF is an irreplaceable resource for students, researchers, and professionals around the world who are responsible for maintaining golf courses, lawns, athletic fields, and managed landscapes of every kind.

  31. TV News Archive

    Television news video clips and transcripts starting from 2009. New clips and transcripts added daily, 24 hours after the clips original broadcast. The footage is culled from U.S. national news networks and local stations in Washington D.C. and San Francisco.

  32. Twentieth Century Advice Literature (ASP)

    Twentieth Century Advice Literature: North American Guides on Race, Gender, Sex, and the Family allows students and researchers to immerse themselves in the values and behaviors of Americans of the past. The collection provides a window into American social history by bringing together the instructional, prescriptive, behavioral, and etiquette literature that defined standards of personal conduct for millions of Americans and reflected the prevailing social mores across the 20th century.

  33. Twentieth Century North American Drama (ASP)

    Twentieth Century North American Drama contains more than 1,500 plays from the United States and Canada. We are aiming for the complete works of the major North American playwrights. Alongside the works of the most successful writers of the century are the lesser-known but important works of African Americans, Asian Americans, gay and lesbian writers, and others. Hundreds of unpublished plays, production information, playbills, and theatre details round out the collection.