Databases

← Back

32 results starting with H

  1. Handbook of Mathematical Functions with Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables

    This volume provides scientific investigators with a comprehensive and self-contained summary of mathematical functions that arise in physical and engineering problems. Contains mathematical formulas, tables, graphs, a complete table of analytical integrals, differential equations, and numerical series. The volume includes tables of trigonometric and hyperbolic functions, tables for numerical integration, rules for differentiation and integration, and techniques for point interpolation and function approximation. Additionally, an entire section to mathematical and physical constants is included as well as a discussion on statistics by combinatorial analysis and probability functions.

  2. Handbook of Oriental Studies: Ancient Near East Online (Brill)

    This collection from Brill contains scholarly reference works, bibliographic works and research tools pertaining to the political, economic, and social history of the ancient Near East, encompassing works in the humanities as well as the social sciences; studies of religions, the sciences, arts, archaeology, anthropology, literature and linguistics. It includes 72 never before digitized books published between 1961 and 2015. Further publications will be included in future collections.

  3. Harper's Bazaar Archive (PQ)

    A searchable archive of the US (1867 to present) and UK (1930-2015) editions of Harper’s Bazaar. The issues are reproduced as high-resolution color page images and supported by fully searchable text and article-level indexing. This resource chronicles over 150 years of American, British, and international fashion, culture, and society, supporting researchers by offering unique insights into the events, attitudes, and interests of the modern era.

  4. HARPWEEK

    Harper’s Weekly newspaper covered the Civil War Era, 1857-1871. Prolific Latter-day Saint and Civil War subject content. Fully indexed, web access. Original displayed in image format.

  5. Hartford Courant (1764 - 1984)

    A ProQuest Historical Newspaper, the Hartford Courant (1764 - 1984) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.

  6. HathiTrust

    The Hathi Trust Digital Library brings together the immense collections of partner institutions in digital form, preserving them securely to be accessed and used today, and in future generations. Check the Full view only box when searching to limit your results to freely accessible materials.

  7. Health and Safety Science Abstracts (ProQuest)

    Provides a comprehensive, timely survey of recent work relating to public health, safety, and industrial hygiene. The database provides the latest perspectives on topics of widespread concern such as aviation and aerospace safety, environmental safety, nuclear safety, medical safety occupational safety, and ergonomics.

  8. Health and Wellness Resource Center Including Alt Health (Gale)

    Find alternative medicine-focused magazines, journals, newspapers, definitions, directories, videos, and reference information on: Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public Health, Pregnancy, Herbal remedies, etc. Included are links to diet, cancer, health assessment sites and government databases. Easily access 700 videos from Healthology, Inc.’s consumer health video library. Spanish-language videos are available. The material contained in this Resource Center is intended for informational purposes only.

  9. Health & Psychosocial Instruments (EBSCO)

    Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI), produced by Behavioral Measurement Database Services, is a comprehensive bibliographic database providing information about behavioral measurement instruments. Information in the database is abstracted from hundreds of leading journals covering health sciences and psychosocial sciences.

  10. Health Reference Center Academic (Gale)

    Provides access to medical and professional periodicals, health and fitness magazines, and reference books and pamphlets. The database is designed for both nursing and allied health students as well as consumer health researchers. The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only.

  11. Health Source: Consumer Edition (EBSCO)

    Indexes the full text for nearly 165 journals covering health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine, and general health. Includes the British Medical Journal and The Lancet, as well as abstracts and indexing for over 180 general health, nutrition and professional health care publications.

  12. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (EBSCO)

    Indexes the full text of over 520 scholarly journals focusing on many medical disciplines with a particularly strong coverage of nursing and allied health. Also featured are abstracts and indexing for over 560 journals.

  13. HeinOnline

    Hein Online includes over 1,200 periodicals, All U.S. Treaties and Agreements, Every published U.S. Supreme Court decision as it appears in the official U.S. Reports, U.S. Federal Register Library, U.S. Treaties, legal classics, and more.

  14. Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980 (NewsBank)

    The single largest compilation of Spanish-language newspapers printed in the U.S. during the 19th and 20th centuries

  15. Hispanic American Periodicals Index (HAPI)

    1970+ Indexes 400+ journals published in and about Latin America. Updated annually.

  16. Historical Abstracts (EBSCO)

    1955+ Indexes and abstracts scholarly articles, books, and dissertations on the history of the world (excluding the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the present.

  17. Historical Newspapers from Accessible Archives

    The Virginia Gazette: 1736 - 1780; African American Newspapers: The 19th Century; The Liberator 1831-1865; The Pennsylvania Gazette 1728-1800; South Carolina Newspapers: 1732 - 1780

  18. Historical Newspapers (ProQuest)

    Search the archives of historical newspapers from around the United States. Coverage dates back to 1786.

  19. Historical Statistics of the United States

    Historical Statistics of the United States: Millennial Edition, a compendium of statistics from over 1000 sources last updated in the distant 1975, has been expanded to include over 37,000 data series — three times more than in the previous edition — and dozens of new topics, among them slavery, American Indians, and poverty. The standard source for the quantitative facts of American history.

  20. Historic Literary Criticism (ProQuest)

    Historic Literary Criticism is a collection of over 20,000 historical contemporary reviews, essays and commentary related to more than 500 influential authors from the 17th to the early 20th century. The content comes from a range of sources such as contemporary periodicals as well as published and unpublished letters. The cornerstone of the collection comes from the renowned Critical Heritage series from Routledge.

  21. HistoryGeo

    History Geo provides access to original landowner maps of the continental United States as well as a collection of antique maps and atlases.

  22. History Reference Center (EBSCO)

    Full text for more than 1,620 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books from leading history publishers and more than 150 leading history periodicals. Further, the database contains nearly 57,000 historical documents; more than 77,000 biographies of historical figures; more than 113,000 historical photos and maps; and more than 80 hours of historical video.

  23. History Vault (ProQuest)

    Researchers can access digitized letters, papers, photographs, scrapbooks, financial records, diaries, and many more primary source materials taken from the University Publications of America (UPA) Collections.

  24. Hobbies and Crafts Reference Center (EBSCO)

    Full-text content for many of the most popular hobbies, crafts and recreation activities: Arts and Crafts, Collecting, Home and Garden, Indoor Recreation, Kids’ Crafts, Model Building, Needlecrafts and Textiles, Outdoor Recreation, Performing Arts, Science and Technology, Scrapbooking and Paper Crafts.

  25. Holocaust Collection

    From primary documents of the National Archives and the US Holocaust Memorial Museum…

  26. Holocaust Reference Guide

    Reference Guide to Holocaust Literature covering the entire spectrum of the literature of the Holocaust era, from the beginnings of Nazism through the concentration camp experience, survivor syndrome and second generation response, this detailed survey includes entries on more than 200 authors and 300 works.

  27. Home Improvement Reference Center (EBSCO)

    Designed to assist homeowners in do-it-yourself home repair, maintenance, and remodeling projects. Step-by-step instructions for thousands of projects in the areas of plumbing, outdoor, woodworking, electrical, and decorating are provided in high-quality PDF files. Additionally, thousands of articles from magazines and reference books provide tips and suggestions to supplement the step-by-step project instructions.

  28. HotLine

    The HotLine is the National Journal’s daily briefing on politics.

  29. House and Senate Journals, Series I, 1789-1817

    Journals of the House of Representatives and Senate 1789 to 1817, covering the first 14 Congresses of the United States.

  30. Humanities Source (EBSCO)

    The collection includes full text for more than 1,400 journals, with citations to over 3.5 million articles, including book reviews. Coverage in Humanities Source includes worldwide content pertaining to literary, scholarly and creative thought.

  31. Human Kinetics Journals

  32. Human Resources (EBSCO)

    This search covers essential areas related to human resources, including human resources management, employee assistance, organizational behavior and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.