Databases

← Back

27 results starting with D

  1. Daily Herald

    Aug 1997+ Indexes the full-text articles in the Provo Daily Herald. Updated daily.

  2. Daily Mail Archive (Gale)

    The Daily Mail has been at the heart of British journalism since 1896, regularly changing the course of government policy and setting the national debate. As well as providing access to the regular edition of this path-breaking newspaper, the archive also contains the Atlantic Editions, printed on board the transatlantic cruise liners between 1923 and 1931.

  3. Dance Education Literature and Research descriptive index (DELRdi)

    The DELRdi is an index of literature and research from 1926 to the present that informs teaching, learning, and future directions of research in the field of dance education. In addition to providing basic citation information, the DELRdi provides detailed descriptive information on the methodology, techniques, and characteristics of the research documented in the index. Research is considered relevant for inclusion in the DELRdi if it addresses or can be applied to specified Education Issues, Populations Served by dance education, or Areas of Service specific to teaching and learning dance.

  4. Dance in Video (ASP)

    Dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century. Selections cover ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, experimental, and improvisational dance, as well as forerunners of the forms and the pioneers of modern concert dance.

  5. Daniels' Orchestral Music

    Access to information on more than 17,900 works by more than 2,900 composers.

  6. Data Planet (SAGE)

    Data Planet Statistical Datasets interface allows users to browse available datasets by subject and source and to manipulate variables to create customized views of the data, as well as to search for statistics of interest.

  7. David Rumsey Map Collection - Maps of Palestine

    Mouse over image to view record Summary. Click on image for greater detail, and for download / printing options.

  8. DBpia

    Full-text journal articles published by major South Korean research institutions. There are over 1900 journal titles and more than 1.9 million Korean articles included. Some resources are available in English.

  9. Defining Gender, 1450-1910

    Defining Gender, from Adam Matthew, provides access to a vast body of original source material from British and European archives that will enrich the teaching and research experience of those studying history, literature, sociology, education and cultural studies from a gendered perspective.

  10. Degruyter

  11. Der Neue Pauly

    Der Neue Pauly is the German original of Brill’s New Pauly. It, in turn, is a shorter, updated version of Paulys Real-Enzyklopdie der classischen Altertumswissenschaft.

  12. Deseret News Archives (includes LDS Church News)

    From April 1988 to the present. More recent items include photos and graphics. Older items are text only.

  13. Design and Applied Arts Index (ProQuest)

    1973+ Indexes and abstracts information in design, design-related and photography journals. Includes articles, news items, conference and seminar reports, book reviews, videos, films, exhibitions and illustration. Also includes links to design sites on the Internet. Updated quarterly.

  14. Design Institute for Physical Properties (DIPPR)

    Only available on-campus. Experimental and property data for over 1600 commercially important chemicals and substances. Published by the BYU DIPPR Thermophysical Properties Laboratory.

  15. Deutsches Theater-Lexikon

    This online reference work includes all volumes of the Deutsches Theater-Lexikon [Encyclopedia of German Theatre] a comprehensive bio-bibliographic encyclopedia of the world of theater and musical theater in German-speaking countries. It provides a host of information on every aspect of the stage and comprises meticulously researched contributions on actors, singers, directors, composers, playwrights, theatre managers, etc

  16. Dictionary of American Regional English (DARE)

    DARE focuses on the regional aspects of our language, documenting words, phrases, and pronunciations that vary from one place to another. Widely viewed as the American equivalent of the Oxford English Dictionary, DARE represents the full panoply of American regional vocabulary.

  17. Dictionary of Literary Biography (Gale)

    Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete Online provides more than 16,000 biographical and critical essays on the lives, works, and careers of the world’s most influential literary figures from all eras and genres. DLB Complete Online includes the DLB main series, the DLB Documentary Series, and the DLB Yearbook Series.

  18. Dictionary of Old English Corpus

    The Dictionary of Old English (DOE) defines the vocabulary of the first centuries (600-1150 A.D.) of the English language, using today’s most advanced technology. The DOE complements the Middle English Dictionary (which covers the period 1100-1500 A.D.) and the Oxford English Dictionary, the three together providing a full description of the vocabulary of English.

  19. Digital Concert Hall

    Explore the world of the Berliner Philharmoniker. Watch and listen to classical music’s finest conductors and soloists live, on-demand or on the go as it suits you. You will need to create a free personal account using the BYU pop-up window in order to access content.

  20. Digital Library of Classic Protestant Texts (ASP)

    Brings together an enormous collection of Christian texts from the Reformation and post-Reformation eras. With more than 1,200 volumes in all, including the opera omnia of numerous major writers (Luther, Calvin, Melanchthon, Zwingli, William Perkins, and Johannes Cocceius, among others) this is the largest collection of Protestant writings ever assembled, and the only such searchable electronic resource. Complementing the theological writings is an extensive selection of confessional documents, biblical commentaries, polemical treatises, catechisms, and liturgical works.

  21. Digital National Security Archive (ProQuest)

    Alternate title:DNSA.DNSA consists of expertly curated, and meticulously indexed, declassified government documents covering U.S. policy toward critical world events including their military, intelligence, diplomatic and human rights dimensions from 1945 to the present. Each collection is assembled by foreign policy experts and features chronologies, glossaries, bibliographies, and scholarly overviews.

  22. Digital Theatre Plus

    Over 200 live full length productions including Digital Theater’s own recordings alongside collections such as BBC, Royal Shakespeare Company, Broadway Digital Archive, Royal Opera House, London Symphony Orchestra, Shakespeare’s Globe etc And including audio radio-plays from LA Theatre Works. Over 140 in-depth interviews with industry professionals including actors, directors as well as all backstage staff: lighting technicians, fight coordinators, stage managers et al.

  23. Digizeitschriften

    Essentially a German parallel to JSTOR, a searchable and browseable collection of journals with facsimile images.

  24. Dimensions Citations Search

  25. Disability in the Modern World (ASP)

    One person in seven experiences disability, yet the story of this community and its contributions is largely absent from the scholarly record. The primary sources, supporting materials, and archives within this collection are essential for teaching and research - not only in the growing disciplines of disability history and disability studies, but also in history, media, the arts, political science, education, and other areas where the contributions of the disability community are typically overlooked.

  26. Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest)

    PQDT Global connects scholarship from 4,100 universities in over 60 countries, diverse voices, ideas, and perspectives can be viewed within a singular global context. : Each full text dissertation and thesis in PQDT is fully searchable providing an unparalleled resource for text and data mining analysis making connections that generate new insights.

  27. Drama Online

    Complete digital library of the most studied and performed plays from the last 2,500 years. Contains scholarly notes, annotated texts, contextual information, synopsis, biographical entries, and material on acting, directing, and lighting. Features drama titles from the Methuen Drama, Arden Shakespeare lists, and the LA Theatre Works. Includes epics, monologues, and one-person plays in all time periods, as well as translations of major foreign works. Features play tools with character grids, words and speech graphs, and over 500 images.