BYU

Harold B. Lee Library

Program

Preliminary Program (updated 21 May, 2009)

June 26 to 27 – Lyon & Healy Awards

Thursday June 25

  • Lyon & Healy Awards
  • 12:00 noon: Lyon & Healy Awards Registration (Dumke Lounge – lower level Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 4:00 pm:  Lyon & Healy Awards Harp Selection (Black Box – lower level Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 5:00 pm:  Lyon & Healy Awards Drawing for Performance order (Vieve Gore Recital Hall stage – lower level Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm: Lyon & Healy Awards Practice Rooms in use (lower level Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)

Friday June 26

  • Lyon & Healy Awards
  • 10:00 am to 12:00 noon: Lyon & Healy Awards are open to pre-conference guests (upper level Vieve Gore Recital Hall)
  • 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm: Lyon & Healy Awards are open to pre-conference guests (upper level Vieve Gore Recital Hall)

Saturday June 27

  • Lyon & Healy Awards
  • 10:00 am to 12:00 noon: Lyon & Healy Awards are open to pre-conference guests (upper level Vieve Gore Recital Hall)
  • 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm: Lyon & Healy Awards are open to pre-conference guests (upper level Vieve Gore Recital Hall)
  • 5:30 pm: Lyon & Healy Awards results posted, instructions and concert selections for Sunday, June 28 recital (upper level, Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • AHS Administration
  • 2:00 pm to 9:00 pm: AHS Executive Meeting (Howa – Shaw Student Center)
  • AHS Competition
  • 6:00 pm to 6:30 pm AHS National Competition Drawing for the Sunday, June 28 / Intermediate II Division  (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • AHS Institute
  • 12:00 noon to 6:00 pm Institute Registration / Hospitality Desk (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)

June 28 to July 2 – AHS Summer Institute and 18th AHS National Competition

Sunday June 28

  • AHS Administration
  • 8:00 am to noon: AHS Board of Directors (Howa – Shaw Student Center)
  • 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm AHS Board of Directors (Howa - Shaw Student Center)
  • AHS Institute
  • 8:00 am to 5:00 pm: Institute Registration / Hospitality Desk (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 4:00 pm to 4:45 pm: Lyon & Healy Awards Winners Concert (Courage Theater - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm: Welcome and AHS General Membership Meeting (Courage Theater - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 5:30 pm: Opening Reception sponsored by Lyon & Healy Harps / light buffet dinner served to all registered attendees (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 7:00 pm: Concert Artist Opening Recital – Sadie Turner (Courage Theater - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • AHS Competition
  • 9:00 am to noon: AHS Competition / Intermediate II Division  (Vieve Gore Concert Hall - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 5:30 pm – 6:00 pm: AHS National Competition Drawing for Monday, June 29 Performance Order / Intermediate I Division (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm: AHS National Competition Drawing for Monday, June 29 Performance Order / Young Professional Division (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)

Monday June 29

  • AHS Administration
  • 9:00 am to 10:00 am: AHS Presidential Advisory Committee Meeting (Howa - Shaw Student Center)
  • 10:00 am to 11:00 am: Group Coordinators Meeting (Howa - Shaw Student Center)
  • 11:00 am to noon: Regional Directors Meeting (Student Cafeteria)
  • 1:00 pm to 2:30 pm: AHS Strategic Planning (Howa - Shaw Student Center)
  • 3:00 pm to 4:30 pm: Foundation Board of Directors (Howa - Shaw Student Center)
  • 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm: AHS Board of Directors (Howa - Shaw Student Center)
  • AHS National Competition
  • 9:00 am to noon: AHS National Competition / Intermediate I Division (Vieve Gore Concert Hall - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm: AHS National Competition / Young Professional Division  (Vieve Gore Concert Hall - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • AHS Summer Institute
  • 8:00 am to 2:00 pm: Institute Registration / Hospitality Desk (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 10:00 am to noon: Marguerite Lynn Williams – Rhythmic Accuracy / Sight Reading / Rehearsing for HarpScores Performance (Courage Theater – Jewett Center for the Performing Arts
  • 10:00 am to noon: Sarah Bullen - Master class (see Master class registration form) (Room 202 – Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm: Sarah Bullen – Audition and Orchestral Excerpts from volume 2 Principal Harp  ( Courage Theater – Jewett Center for the Performing Arts
  • 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm: Alex Bigney (with Kirkmount) – Celtic Harp (Atrium – Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm:  David Day and Visiting Artists – Panel Presentation: a preview of the following BYU Archives Day (Atrium – Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)

Tuesday June 30

Visit to International Harp Archives – Brigham Young University

  • 8:00 to 9:15 am: Buses Leave SLC and Travel to Provo
  • 9:30 to 10:30 am Lectures, Recitals, Training and Exhibits
  • Ann Yeung – What Makes Elias Parish Alvars Outstanding amongst Harpists-Composers (BYU Library Auditorium)
  • Jessica Suchy-Pilalis – The Life and Works of Madame Delaval (Madison Recital Hall)
  • Anna Pasetti – Philippe-Jacques Meyer: Empfindsamkeit and style pathétique (Music and Dance Library Seminar Room)
  • 10:45 to 11:45 am Lectures, Recitals, Training and Exhibits
  • Floraleda Sacchi – A Woman at the Harp: Portrait of Sophia Corri Dussek (BYU Library Auditorium)
  • Emily Laurance and Thomas Gregg (Harp and Tenor) – The French Romance in France and Abroad: Items from the American Harp Society Archives in the BYU Library (Madison Recital Hall)
  • Hands-on Exhibit of Manuscripts and Rare Editions (Music and Dance Library Reading Room)
  • noon to 1:00 pm: Lectures, Recitals, Training and Exhibits
  • Dominique Piana – The 19th-Century Harpists as Composers: From bel canto to Complex
    Harmonic Moods (BYU Library Auditorium)
  • Florence Sitruk – Hommage to Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Parish Alvars: A Decisive Friendship (Madison Recital Hall)
  • Hands-on Exhibit of Manuscripts and Rare Editions (Music and Dance Library Reading Room)
  • 1:00 to 2:00 pm: Lunch
  • 2:00 to 3:15 pm: Lectures, Recitals, Training and Exhibits
  • Jaymee Haefner – Virtuoso, Composer, and Teacher:  Henriette Renié’s Compositions and Transcriptions for Harp (BYU Library Auditorium)
  • Catherine Michel – Recital featuring works of Bochsa, Naderman, and Dussek (Madison Recital Hall)
  • Lindsay Weaver – How to Access Resources in the International Harp Archives (Music and Dance Library Seminar Room)
  • 3:30 to 4:30 pm: Ice Cream Reception
  • 4:30 to 6:00 pm: Buses Leave Provo and Return to SLC
  • AHS Competition
  • 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm: AHS National Competition Drawing for Wednesday, July 1 Performance Order / Junior Division  (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 7:00 pm – 7:30 pm: AHS National Competition Drawing for Wednesday, July 1 Performance Order / Advanced Division  (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • AHS Administration
  • 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm AHS Final Executive Meeting (Howa – Shaw Student Center)

Wednesday July 1

  • AHS Competition
  • 9:00 am to noon: AHS National Competition / Junior Division (Vieve Gore Concert Hall- Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm: AHS National Competition / Advanced Division (Vieve Gore Concert Hall- Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • AHS Institute
  • 8:00 am to 5:00 pm: Institute Registration / Hospitality Desk (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 10:00 am to noon: Jaymee Haefner – Renié  (Room 205 – upper level Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 10:00 am to noon: Sarah Bullen – Master class (see Master class registration form) (Courage Theater – upper level Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm: Marguerite Lynn Williams - Final Dress Rehearsal / Preparing the Finishing Touches – Ensemble Rehearsal (Courage Theater – Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm: Floraleda Sacchi – Master class (see Master class registration form) (Room 202 – Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm: Concert - Featured Guest Artists – Marguerite Lynn Williams and Julie Spring / 2009 AHS Institute Harp Ensemble featuring Williams’ arrangements of classical works (Courage Theater – Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)

Thursday July 2

  • AHS Institute
  • 8:30 am to 12:00 noon: Institute Registration / Hospitality Desk (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 10:00 am to noon: Catherine Michel – Master class (see Master class registration form) (Courage Theater – Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 10:00 am to noon: Florence Sitruk – Master class (see Master class registration form) (Rehearsal Room – Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 10:00 am to noon: David Day Evaluating Scores – From Autograph Manuscript to Scholarly Edition (Room 202 – upper level Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • 10:00 am to noon: Murray Boren “Ornamentation, Articulation, Hidden Treasures and New Notation” (Room 126 – lower level Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • noon to 1:45 pm Farewell Reception (Atrium - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)
  • AHS Competition
  • 2:00 pm: AHS National Competition Winners Recital (Vieve Gore Concert Hall - Jewett Center for the Performing Arts)